607 7th Ave.
Belmar, NJ 07719
732-681-2858
(Monmouth County)



Mascot
Purple Roses

Colors
Purple & Gold

Athletic Director
Jim Agnello

Head Coach
Brian MacGowan

Section
SJ Non-Public B

Division
B-Central

District
23





2009 St. Rose Wrestling

Final Record: 2-16

Team Accomplishments
10th Place District 23
Tied 3rd Place Shore Conference Class B-Central
11th Place Holmdel Holiday Tournament
11th Place CBA Colt Classic


*****
Wt  Wrestler Record
103
 (So) Jimmy Szymanski
12-11
112
 (So) Christian Bozinos
17-11
125
 (Jr) Bill Hendrickson
9-11
125
 (So) Brendan Canning
1-5
125
 (So) Connor Northrup
2-19
130
 (So) Jack Clark
5-17
130
 (So) Steven Heinzeroth
1-0
135
 (Jr) Carmelo LaMarca
4-7
140
 (Fr) Nick Greenquist
0-18
152


160


171


189
 (So) Dylan Seip
12-13
215
 (So) Ryan Cantlon
5-8
Hwt
 (So) Ian Nugent
3-9
        
 _____________________  

Date
 Opponent
Result
12/20
  @  CBA Colt Classic
11th Place
12/29
  @  Holmdel Holiday Tournament
11th Place
1/07
  @  Asbury Park
W 48-36
1/08
  @  Brick Township
L 0-75
1/10
  @  Hamilton West
10:00am
1/14
  @  Keansburg
L 19-52
1/17
  @  Keyport (Tri*)
W 39-31

       Pt. Pleasant Beach*
L 12-68
1/21
  vs. Gloucester Catholic
L 15-61
1/24
  @  Neptune (Quad*)
L 21-57

       Manasquan*
L

       Red Bank Regional*
L 15-52
1/31
  @  Pinelands (Tri*)
L 12-64
1/31
       Colts Neck*
L 6-65
2/05
  @  New Brunswick
L 12-49
2/07
  @  Long Branch (Quad*)
L 15-54

       RBC*
L 12-49

       Shore Regional*
L 22-43
2/09
  vs. Monsignor Donovan (Tri*)
L 3-44

       Rumson*
L 27-45
2/14
  vs. Jackson Liberty
L 0-76
2/20
District 23
10th Place
           
_____________________________
                    


2/21: St. Rose Finishes 10th at District 23



2/14: Jackson Liberty 76  -  St. Rose 0
125: Mannikus (JL) p. Northup 5:49
130: Zak (JL) p. Clark 1:35
135: Cucchiara (JL) p. Canning 2:41
140: Roman (JL) won by forfeit
145: Baran (JL) won by forfeit
152: Schueler (JL) won by forfeit
160: Hennings (JL) won by forfeit
171: Sayers (JL) md. Seip 14-4
189: Nowakowski (JL) won by forfeit
215: Baker (JL) won by forfeit
HWT: Kahle (JL) p. Nugent :12
103: Llona (JL) d. Szymanski 7-0
112: Anderson (JL) d. Bozinos 6-4 (OT)
119: Kosheff (JL) won by forfeit


2/09: Rumson 45  -  St. Rose 27
119: Hendrickson (SR) by forfeit
125: Scire (R) p. Northrup  1:37
130: Post (R) p. Clark  :56
135: Carducci (R) by forfeit
140: Scheffer (R) d. Greenquist  4-0
145: Hodgkiss (R) by forfeit
152: Sussman (R) by forfeit
160: Von Pier (R) by forfeit
171: Seip (SR) p. Allen  :54
189: Kean (R) by forfeit
215: No Match
Hwt: Nugent (SR) by forfeit
103: Szymanski (SR) by forfeit
112: Bozinos (SR) d. Oppenheim  4-0

2/09: Monsignor Donovan 44  -  St. Rose 3
103: D'Anton (MD) tf. Szymanski  21-5
112: Bozinos (SR) d. Donnelly  6-0
119: Matthews (MD) p. Hendrickson  3:02
125: Paulos (MD) d. Northrup  9-4
130: Nichols (MD) p. Clark  3:28
135: No Match
140: Glawson (MD) p. Greenquist  1:26
145: No Match
152: No Match
160: DiSalvo (MD) by forfeit
171: Sheehan (MD) d. Seip  7-5 (OT)
189: Kopp (MD) by forfeit
215: No Match
Hwt: Kraemer (MD) d. Nugent  3-1




2/7: Long Branch 54  -  St. Rose 15

160: Nick Visicaro (LB) by forfeit
171: Andrew Balina (LB) md. Dylan Seip  12-3
189: Omar Akel (LB) by forfeit
215: Billy George (LB) by forfeit
HWT: Ameer Washington (LB) p. Ian Nugent  :53
103: Andrew Vieira (LB) p. Jimmy Szymanski  2:51
112: Christian Bozinos (SR) d. Tom Ging  9-8
119: Bill Henrickson (SR) p. Jospeh Popo  2:25
125: Scott Festejo (LB) p. Connor Northrup  1:25
130: Jack Clark (SR) by forfeit
135: Andrew Cornell (LB) by forfeit
140: Justin Clarke (LB) p. Nick Greenquist  :08
145: Mateus Mattos (LB) won by forfeit
152: Jon Robertson (LB) by forfeit

2/7: Shore 51  -  St. Rose 18
152: Kevin Chapman (S) by forfeit
160: Mickey Wollman (S) by forfeit
171: Chris Remedios (S) d. Dylan Seip 11-6
189: Mike MacStudy (S) by forfeit
215: Double Forfeit
HWT: Ian Nugent (StR) by forfeit
103: James Szymanski (StR) by forfeit
112: Christian Bozinos (StR) by forfeit
119: Garrett Sperling (S) p. William Hendrickson :56
125: Chris Graham (S) d. Connor Northrup 9-2
130: Killian Fister (S) d. Jack Clark 4-1
135: Tyler Kimble (S) by forfeit
140: John Dibling (S) p. Nick Greenquis :21
145: Mike Paustian (S) by forfeit


2/7: RBC 49  -  St. Rose 12
145: Krakower (RBC) by forfeit
152: Rubano (RBC) by forfeit
160: Double forfeit
171: Byrnes (RBC) d. Seip 6-3
189: Czugh (RBC) by forfeit
215: Double forfeit
HWT: Donnelly (RBC) p. Newton 1:05
103: Szymanski (SR) by forfeit
112: Bozinos (SR) by forfeit
119: Loures (RBC) p. Hendrickson 1:03
125: Sauer (RBC) p. Northrup :59
130: Brown (RBC) p. Canning 1:26
135: Double forfeit
140: Baron (RBC) md. Greenquist 12-4



2/5: New Brunswick 49  -  St. Rose 12
103: Szymanski (SR) by forfeit
112: Majdoudi (NB) md. Bozinos 14-5
119: Gonzales (NB) p. Hendrickson 1:48
125: Tarcio (NB) d. Northrup 10-9
130: Reyes (NB) p. Clark 5:54
135: Rodriguez (NB) by forfeit
140: Medor (NB) p. Greenquist 1:29
145: McCombs (NB) by forfeit
152: Rojas (NB) by forfeit
160: Double forfeit
171: Seip (SR) p. Corea 1:30
189: Hyman (NB) by forfeit
215: Double forfeit
HWT: Torres (NB) p. Nugent 3:02




1/31:  Colts Neck 65  -  St. Rose 6
119:  Alex Brown (CN) p. Bill Hendrickson  1:52
125:  Brandon Russo (CN) md. Connor Northrup  16-3
130:  Tom Runko (CN) p. Jack Clark  1:21
135:  Matt Papp (CN) by forfeit
140:  Christian Dominguez (CN) p. Nick Greenquist  0:27
145:  Ryan King (CN) by forfeit
152:  Lou Nespoli (CN) by forfeit
160:  Adam Kaplowitz (CN) by forfeit
171:  Cantlon (SR) by dq over Steve Manney  1:01
189:  Billy Somma (CN) md Dylan Seip  17-6
215:  No Match
285:  Mike Heyer (CN) p. Ian Nugent  1:24
103:  Tyler Fraley (CN) p. Jimmy Syzmanski  1:51
112:  Anthony Anzalone (CN) d. Christian Bozinos  6-0

1/31: Pinelands 64  -  St. Rose 12
103: Jimmy Szymanski (SR) p. Donny Schulter  1:53
112: Christian Lippai (P) md. Christian Bozinos  10-2
119: Robbie Walton (P) p. Bill Hendrickson  3:48
125: Dan Mooney (P) p. Connor Northrup  3:43
130: Dillon Baker (P) p. Jack Clark   1:14
135: Reninger (P) by forfeit
140: Ian Olsen (P) p. Nick Greenquist  3:27
145: Brendan Lintner (P) won by forfeit
152: Brandon Bezak (P) by forfeit
160: Josh Yaede (P) by forfeit
171: Zach Yaede (P) p. Ryan Cantlon  2:51
189: Dylan Seip (SR) p. Tyler Munson  5:19
215: No Match
Hwt: Sean Johnson (P) p. Ian Nugent  1:09



1/24: Neptune 57  -  St. Rose 21
HWT: Frank Martuscelli (N) by forfeit
103: Jimmy Szymanski (SR) p. Anthony Zara 2:00
112: Christian Bozinos (SR) by forfeit
119: Tyler Castor (N) by forfeit
125: Connor Northrup (SR) by forfeit
130: Bayardo Rugama (N) p. Jack Clark 3:32
135: Kendall Wilson (N) d. Carmelo Lamarco 8-3
140: Josh Meadows (N) p. Nick Greenquist 0:23
145: Allaura Gunn (N) by forfeit
152: Dan Staples (N) by forfeit
160: Frank Rodriguez (N) by forfeit
171: Dylan Seip (SR) d. Dave Foster 7-1
189: Matt Gannon (N) p. Ryan Cantlon 1:10
215: Wendell Rainey (N) by forfeit


1/24: Red Bank Regional 52  -  St. Rose 15
215: Connor Lawlor (RB) by forfeit
HWT: Mike Damien (RB) by forfeit
103: Jimmy Szymanski (SR) d. Eddie Sembler  7-1
112: Christian Bozinos (SR) tf. Charley Olman  16-0
119: Anthony Bravo (RB) won by forfeit
125: Rocky Leiner (RB) p. Brendan Canning  :24
130: Rocky Lettieri (RB) md. Jack Clark  15-3
135: Carmelo Lamarca (S) p. John Henning  5:19
140: Steve Fitzgerald (RB) p. Nick Greenquist  1:13
145: Paul Moulo (RB) by forfeit
152: Connor Stambaugh (RB) by forfeit
160: No Bout
171: Tom Terrarosa (RB) p. Ryan Cantlon  1:05
189: Dylan Seip (SR) won by forfeit



1/21: Gloucester Catholic 61  -  St. Rose 15
135: Carmelo LaMarca (S) p. Steve Fillion 1:29
140: Anthony Valente (G) p. Nick Greenquist 1:41
145: Joe Amorosi (G) by forfeit
152: Hank McLaughlin (G) by forfeit
160: Christian Ruggeri (G) by forfeit
171: Jack Golden (G) d. Ryan Cantlon 12-6
189: Adam Baal (G) md. Dylan Seip 12-3
215: Franceso Pullela (G) by forfeit
285: Nick Comoroto (G) by forfeit
103: Jimmy Szymanski (S) dec. Mike DeFeo 8-3
112: Christian Bozinos (S) by forfeit
119: Allan Schaefer (G) p. Bill Hendrickson 1:30
125: Paul Koehler (G) p Connor Northrup :49
130: Brandon DeBartolo p. Jack Clark 2:32




1/17: St. Rose 39  -  Keyport 31
103: Szymanski (SR) p. Eltringham 1:18
112: Bozinos (SR) d. Ryan 9-6
119: Hendrickson (SR) p. Ramsaier 1:09
125: Sollazzo (K) md. Northrup 18-4
130: Clark (SR) by forfeit
135: Canning (SR) by forfeit
140: Lamarca (SR) p. Hynes 3:36
145: Disbrow (K) p. Greenquist 4:47
152: Snyder (K) by forfeit
160: double forfiet
171: Cantlon (SR) p. Herman 3:51
189: Corsi (K) d. Seip 8-3
215: Sappah (K) by forfeit
HWT: Velasco (K) by forfeit


1/17: Pt. Beach 68  -  St. Rose 12
125: Palsi (PB) pin Northrup  :33
130: Bravo (PB) pin Clark  1:32
135: J.Varga (PB) pin Lemarcom  1:50
140: Clapp (PB) pin Greenquist  1:17
145: Morris (PB) by FF
152: Mesanko (PB) by FF
160: Rega (PB) by FF
171: Cantlon (SR) by FF
189: S.Varga (PB) tech Seip  4:46 16-0
215: Vernon (PB) by FF
285: Brazinski (PB) by FF
103: Finnerty (PB) pin Szymanski 4:50
112: Fioretti (PB) dec Bozinos  6-1
119: Hendrickson (SR) pin Conlon  1:00




1/14: Keansburg 52  -  St. Rose 19
HWT:  Dominick Viola (K) by forfeit
103: Szymanski (SR) p. Valquan Rush  1:22
112: Bozinos (SR) p. Syed Aslam  1:21
119: Henrickson (SR) md. Josh Romero  11-2
125: Kevin Mount (K) tf. Connor Northrup  19-4 (5:59)
130: Esau Gomez (K) md. Jack Clark  11-3
135: Miguel Flores (K) d. Carmelo Lamarca  12-8
140: Yeremy Murillo (K) p. Nick Greenquist  1:25
145: Tom Lacey (K) by forfeit
152: Steve Burns (K) by forfeit
160: Fisal Khan (K) by forfeit
171: Brandon Moreno (K) d. Ryan Cantlon  7-1
189: Dylan Seip (SR) d. Al Bedell  6-5
215: Esau Gomez (K) by forfeit





1/08: Brick Township 75  -  St. Rose 0
103: Joe Paton (B) p. Jimmy Szymanski  0:20
112: Ricky Bandejas (B) by forfeit
119: Corey Rackliff (B) tf. Christian Bozinos  19-2
125: Kevin Decker (B) tf. Bill Hendrickson  18-3
130: Mike Brancaccio (B) p. Connor Northrup  0:24
135: Ryan Kluzner (B) tf. Jack Clark  20-4
140: Connor Brennan (B) p. Nick Greenquist 3:20
145: Kevin Johnson (B) by forfeit
152: Justin Seibert (B) by forfeit
160: Dan Brennan (B) by forfeit
171: Chris Monroe (B) p. Dylan Seip  1:00
189: Justin Joseph (B) p. Ryan Cantlon  0:56
215: Kevin Watson (B) by forfeit
HWT: Double Forfeit



1/07: St. Rose 48  -  Asbury Park 36
103: Szymanski (SR) by forfeit
112: Bozinos (SR) p. Hernandez 2:55
119: Henrickson (SR) p. Moore 1:04
125: Northrup (SR) by forfeit
130: Heinzeroth (SR) by forfeit
135: Clark (SR) p. Ruiz 1:51
140: Charles (AP) by forfeit
145: Francis (AP) p. Greenquist 2:47
152: Alexis (AP) by forfeit
160: Ganett (AP) by forfeit
171: Seip (SR) p. Henderson 1:44
189: Cantlon (SR) p. Rogers 1:39
215: Brown (AP) by forfeit
HWT: No Match



12/29: Holmdel Holiday Tournament Medal Winners


3rd Place
189: Dylan Seip

4th Place
103: Jimmy Szymanski
112: Christian Bozinos




12/20: Colt Classic Medal Winners

6th Place
112: Christian Bozinos

















St. Rose Wrestling - St. Rose High School (Belmar, NJ)