607 7th Ave.
Belmar, NJ 07719
732-681-2858
(Monmouth County)



Mascot
Purple Roses

Colors
Purple & Gold

Athletic Director
Jim Agnello

Co-Head Coaches
Kurt Pellegrino
&
Daniel White

Assistant
Justin Haskins

Section
SJ Non-Public B

Division
B-Central

District
23
Medal Winners

Holmdel

1st Place
103: Sean Hoban

2nd Place
140: Christian Bozinos


3rd Place
171: Dylan Seip


District 23

2nd Place
140: Christian Bozinos


3rd Place
160: Dylan Seip



2011 Final Record: 6-13
10th Place District 23
State Sectional Semifinalists
12th Place Colt Classic

TheShoreConference.com Wrestler of the Year
(Sr) Christian Bozinos - 140 pounds
19-6 / 2nd Place District 23 / 2nd Place Colt Classic


Wt  Wrestler Record
103
 (Fr) John Swidler
5-3
103
 (Fr) Sean Hoban
12-8
112
 (Fr) Nick Sapnar
0-4
112
 (Fr) Matt Miksic
9-12
119
 (So) Mike Mackintosh
2-8
119
 (Jr) James Syzmanski
12-11
130
 (Sr) Jack Clark
5-12
135
 (Sr) Connor Northrup
8-17
140
 (So) Steve Krakower
2-8
140
 (Sr) Christian Bozinos
19-6
145
 (Jr) Nick Greenquist
10-13
152
 (Sr) Shayne Smith
3-9
160
 (So) Matt Syzmanski
0-6
160
 (Sr) Dylan Seip
20-6
171
 (So) Jack Sullivan
0-10
171
 (Sr) Rob Presley
5-8
189
 (Sr) Kevin Holt
6-11
215
 (Sr) Ryan Cantlon
5-9
215
 (Sr) Ian Nugent
14-8
        
 ________________________________                  

Date
 Opponent
Result
12/18
Colt Classic
12th Place
12/21
 vs. Keansburg
L 32-42
12/22
 @ Monsignor Donovan
L 30-42
1/04
 @ Keyport
W 60-18
1/06
 vs. Frisch School
W 58-3
1/08
 @ Asbury Park (Tri*)
W 64-12

      Pt. Beach*
L 15-59
1/14
   Pt. Boro
L 9-62
1/15
 vs Red Bank (Tri*)
L 33-42

     Rumson*
W 45-22
1/19
 vs. Shore Regional
L 18-51
1/22
 @ Long Branch (Quad*)
L 0-62

      St. John Vianney*
L 13-59

      Freehold Boro*
L 9-62
1/29
 vs. Burlington Country Institute
W 46-27
2/01
 @ Freehold Twp. L 15-59
2/02
 @ Manasquan
L 27-42
2/03
 vs. Monmouth Regional
L 12-58
2/07
 vs. Monsignor Donovan (NPSB Quarters)
W 39-36
2/09
 @ Bishop Eustace (NPSB Semis)
L 34-35
2/19
 District 23
10th Place
           
__________________________________________
                    



2011 Season Recap

2/22: Region Pre-Quarters

140: Mike Matlaga (CBA) d. Christian Bozinos (St. Rose)  2-0
160: Dylan Seip (St. Rose) d. Anthony Ravallo (TR South)  5-2


2/19: St. Rose Advances 2 To Region 6 Tournament

Medal Winners

2nd Place
140: Christian Bozinos


3rd Place
160: Dylan Seip


2/11: NPSB Semis: Bishop Eustace 35  -  St. Rose 34
103: Lenihan (BE) md. Hoban  12-3
112: Pharo (BE) md. Mackintosh  10-2
119: Lenhihan (BE) p. Miksic  :46
125: Gallagher (BE) p. Syzmanski  1:17
130: Rodis (BE) p. Clark  1:31
135: Manzo (BE) d. Northrupp 6-4
140: Bozinos (SR) md. Moy  12-2
145: Greenquist (SR) d. Schwartz  6-4
152: Smith (SR) p. Pharo  2:38
160: Orfe (BE) p. Sullivan  :22
171: Seip (SR) d. Grey  1-0
189: Holt (SR) by ff
215: Muhr (BE) p. Cantlon  :39
Hwt: Nugent (SR) by ff



2/7 - NPSB Quarters: St. Rose 39  -  Monsignro Donovan 36
125: J Syzmanski (SR) d. Hanson  4-0
130: Donnelly (MD) p. Clark  :49
135: Northrup (SR) p. Pereria  5:17
140: Bozinos (SR) p. Paulus  3:21
145: Greenquist (SR) d. Duddy  14-7
152: Glawson (MD) p. Smith  1:13
160: Seip (SR) d. Kraemer  5-0
171: DiSalvo (MD) p. M Syzmanski  1:16
189: Cook (MD) p. Cantlon  3:53
215: Holt (SR) by ff
Hwt: Nugent (SR) by ff
103: Hoban (SR) p. Deseno  :58
112: D'Anton (MD) p. Mackintosh  1:55
119: Grasso (MD) p. Miksic  3:45

2/4: Monmouth 58  -  St. Rose 12
103: Panchak (M) d. Hoban 3-0
112: Sanderson (M) p. Miksic 3:26
119: Cardella (M) md. J. Szymanski 23-12
125: J. Hernandez (M) by forfeit
130: Javaid (M) by forfeit
135: Northrup (SR) d. Armenti 7-4
140: Johnson (M) p. Krakower 1:19
145: Jordan (M) d. Bozinos 2-0
152: Greenquist (SR) d. Harrison 10-4
160: Cotton (M) p. M. Szymanski 5:00
171: Seip (SR) p. Platzer 3:06
189: Williams (M) p. Cantlon 2:32
215: Greenwood (M) p. Holt 1:40
HWT: Neis (M) by forfeit


2/2: Manasquan 42  -  St. Rose 27
103: Swider (SR) by forfeit
112: Loures (M) p. Hoban 2:55
119: Walsh (M) d. Miksic 18-12
125: Felstedt (M) d. J. Szymanski 3OT
130: Panzino (M) d. Clark 11-9
135: Schobel (M) p. Northrup 1:32
140: Bozinos (SR) p. Wyckoff 5:00
145: Greenquist (SR) d. Gianforte 8-3
152: Phillips (M) p. Smith 1:39
160: Warner (M) p. M. Szymanski 5:02
171: Seip (SR) p. Colligan :49
189: Warner (M) p. Holt 5:30
215: Roa (M) d. Cantlon 7-3
HWT: Nugent (SR) p. Cuttrell 4:45


1/31: Freehold Twp 59  -  St. Rose 15
160: Bowman (FT) p. Presley 1:12
171: Seip (SR) p. Flores 1:35
189: Boylan (FT) p. Cantlon 3:26
215: Figueroa (FT) p. Nugent :25
HWT: Kakauridze (FT) by forfeit
103: dePierro (F) md. Hoban 9-1
112: Buttita (FT) p. Macintosh 1:17
119: Miksic (SR) by forfeit
125: Schilabba (FT) by forfeit
130: Fontana (FT) by forfeit
135: Brunetti (FT) md. Northrup 12-0
140: Hernandez (FT) p. Clark :59
145: Bozinos (SR) d. Lanahan 6-2
152: Conti (FT) d. Greenquist 5-0


1/29: St. Rose 46  -  Burlington Co. Institute 27
103: Swider (SR) by ff
112: Hoban (SR) p. Gardiner  3:58
119: Mackintosh (SR) by ff
125: Syzmanski (SR) by ff
130: Clark (SR) d. Headley  10-4
135: Northrup (SR) p. Randolph  1:51
140: Broadway (BCI) p. Krakower  1:23
145: Bozinos (SR) d. Walker  8-3
152: Accurso (BCI) d. Greenquist  4-2
160: Seip (SR) md. Brown  17-5
171: Webb (BCI) p. Sullivan  3:16
189: Valentine (BCI) p. Cantlon  1:32
215: Edmonds (BCI) p. Holt  1:02
Hwt: Nugent (SR) p. Taylor  1:58


1/22: Freehold Boro 62  -  St. Rose 9
145: Soufleris (FB) d. Greenquist  1-0
152: Weiss (FB) p. Smith  3:41
160: Presley (SR) d. Zembricki  7-4
171: Mikosh (FB) by ff
215: Stokes (FB) by ff
Hwt: Madera (FB) p. Nugent  2:56
103: Blum (FB) p. Hoban  2:00
112: Jones (FB) p. Miksic  :40
119: B Nulty (FB) tf. Syzmanski  15-0
125: T Nulty (FB) by ff
130: Bravo (FB) by ff
135: Mostowsky (FB) p. Northrup  1:49
140: Bozinos (SR) p. Caporicci  4:44


1/22: Long Branch 62  -  St. Rose 0
140: Ciroalo (LB) d. Bozinos 4-1
145: Eggie (LB) md. Greenquist 8-0
152: Rios (LB) p. Smith 2:49
160: J. George (LB) p. Presley 1:36
171: Jackson (LB) p. Sullivan 0:28
189: Tracy (LB) by forfeit
215: Moya (LB) d. Nugent 9-4
HWT: Double forfeit
103: Carmona (LB) p. Hoban 3:08
112: Garica (LB) tf. Miksik 5:20 (19-3)
119: Menkin (LB) tf. Szymanski 5:12 (16-1)
125: N. George (LB) by forfeit
130: Double forfeit
135: Filipe (LB) p. Norturuo 1:27


1/22: St. John Vianney 59  -  St. Rose 13
135: Thompson (SJV) d. Northrup 8-2
140: Bozinos (SR) d. Cioffi 8-5
145: Piccione (SJV) d. Greenquist 3-0
152: Falco (SJV) p. Smith 2:53
160: Ferraro (SJV) p. Pressley 1:22
171: Litowsky (SJV) p. Sullivan :43
189: Gomez (SJV) by forfeit
215: Nugent (SR) by forfeit
HWT: Badru (SJV) by forfeit
103: Hoban (SR) md. Barrett 10-0
112: DeRosa (SJV) tf. Miksic 15-0
119: Davis (SJV) p. Szymanski 5:05
125: Duffy (SJV) by forfeit
130: Cigna (SJV) by forfeit




1/19: Shore 51  -  St. Rose 18
189 Kevin Chapman (S) p.Kevin Holt 3:08
215 Ian Nugent (SR) p. Dave Musselman 1:15
Hwt Chris Okupski (S) by forfeit
103 Kevin Newenhouse (S) by DQ over John Swider (5:40)
112 Tommy Welsh (S) d. Sean Hobin 4-3
119 Jimmy Szymanksi (SR) d. Connor Feroce 3-2
125 Derek Arnette (S) by forfeit
130 Sam Koenig (S) p. Jack Clark
135 Connor Arnette (S) md. Connor Northrup 12-0
140 Brian Clayton (S) p. Steven Krakower 2:56
145 Luke Bush (S) md. Nicholas Greenquist 13-4
152 Christian Bozinos (SR) md. Chris Graham 17-8
160 Dan Baillie (S) md. Rob Presley 11-1
171 Dylan Seip (SR) tf. Chris Wollman 15-0 (6:00)




1/13: Pt. Boro 62  -  St. Rose 9
130: Matt Harter (PB) by forfeit
135: Kevin Kelly (PB) d. Connor Northrup 3-1
140: Bill Pazienza (PB) p. Jack Clark 3:20
145: Christianm Bozinos (SR) p. Matt Savage 3:42
152: Brandon Cusack (PB) md. Nick Greenquist 10-2
160: Brandon Hoy (PB) p. Rob Presley 4:42
171: Doug Rosell (PB) d. Dylan Seip 11-4
189: Andrew Matter (PB) p. Kevin Holt :55
215: David Halliday (PB) by forfeit
HWT: Dane Bongiovi (PB) p. Ian Nugent :39
103: Ryan Harter (PB) md. Sean Hoban 15-5
112: Ryan Budzek (PB) p. Mike MacIntosh 2:38
119: Nick Onnembo (PB) p. Mastt Miksik 1:45
125: James Szymanski (SR) d. Avery Brecka 5-1



1/8: Pt. Beach 59  -  St. Rose 15
125: Szymanski SR (win by fall 3:41) over Watkins
130: R Finnerty PB (win by tech fall 16-0 at 4:30) over Clark
135: Conlon PB (win by fall 5:17) over Northrup
140: Kelly PB (win by fall 1:50) over Krakower
145: Fioretti PB (win by dec 5-3) over Bozinos
152: Morris PB (win by fall 1:27) over Greenquist
160: Varga PB (win by fall 3:58) over Presley
171: Kelly PB (win by dec 9-4) over Seip
189: Holt SR (win by fall 2:31) over Jordy
215: Gross PB (win by fall 4:29) over Nugent
285: Brooks PB (win by FF)
103: Hoban SR (win by dec 6-0) over Garcia
112: J Finnerty PB (win by fall :36) over Macintosh
119: Capriglione PB (win by fall 1:10) over Micsic



1/4: St. Rose 60  -  Keyport 18
103: Sean Hoban (SR) p. Brandon Rizk  2:51
112: John Swider (SR) by ff
119: Alex Wheeler (Key)  p. Mike Mackintosh  1:22
125: Tom Sollazzo (Key) p. Mike Miksic  1:16
130: James Syzmanski (SR) p. Tyler Eltringham  4:38
135: Connor Northrup (SR) p. Dan Miragliotta  2:15
140: Christian Bozinos (SR) p. Darnell Holmes  3:35
145: Nick Rehnquist (SR) d. Joe Prevost  8-3
152: Shayne Smith (SR) p. Dave Bauer  1:33
160: Rob Presley (SR) p. Ryan Hynes  3:45
171: Dylan Seip (SR) p. Josh Prevost  1:27
189: Ryan Cantlon (SR) p. Alex Bissell  :48
215: Kevin Holt (SR) d. Steve Prevost  7-4
Hwt: Greg Veladco (Key) by forfeit




12/22: Monsignor Donovan 42  -  St. Rose 30
103: Sean Hoban (SR) p. Billy DeSeno  :13
112: Anthony D'Anton (MD) p. Nick Sapnar  1:12
119: Matt Miksic (SR) p. Vinny Grasso  5:23
125: James Szymanski (SR) p. Connor Hanson  3:26
130: Tom Donnelly (MD) d. Jack Clark  11-8
135: Joshua Pereira (MD) d. Connor Northrup  4-2
140: Grant Paulus (MD) p. Steven Krakower  :48
145: Christian Bozinos (SR) p. Francis Duddy  5:22
152: Steve Glawson (MD) d. Nick Greenquist  6-1
160: Richard Kraemer (MD) p. Jack Sullivan  1:00
171: Angelo DiSalvo (MD) d. DylanSeip  8-7
189: Mike Cook (MD) by forfeit
215: Dustin Szenjrok (MD) p. Ryan Cantlon  1:53
Hwt: Ian Nugent (SR) by forfeit




12/21: Keansburg 42  -  St. Rose 32
103: Sean Hoban (SR) by forfeit
112: Valquan Rush (K) p. Nick Sapnar
119: Syed Aslam (K) p. Matt Miksic
125: Romello Union (K) d. James Syzmanski
130: Jose Jara (K) d. Jack Clark
135: Connor Northrup (SR) def over Nick Schifano
140: KEvin Mount (K) p. Steven Krakower
145: Christian Bozinos (SR) p. Yann Makayat
152: Tom Lacey (K) p. Nick Greenqvist
160: Matt Keddell (K) p. Shayne Smith
171: Argent Demo (K) p. Rob Presley
189: Dylan Seip (SR) p. Rob Flannigan
215: Ryan Cantlon (SR) p. Frank Flagg
Hwt: Ian Nugent (SR) md. Joe Gabell




2010-2011 Season Preview

Co-Head Coaches: Daniel White & Kurt Pellegrino

Assistant: Justin Haskins

Things are starting to look up for the St. Rose Wrestling program.  After struggling for years just to fill half of the lineup slots, there are almost 30 kids in the practice room and a pair of co-head coaches (Daniel White & Kurt Pellegrino) focused on building the program up.  With a strong coaching staff in place (former Matawan standout Justin Haskins is an assistant) and good numbers, St. Rose can set their sights on putting together one of, if not THE, best seasons the program has ever had.

Wrestler To Watch: (Sr) Dylan Seip
Seip had some nice wins at 171 in 2010, but came up just short in a bid for a trip to the Regions.  Still, he had a solid year and he's one of a few here that has a shot at moving through this season for St. Rose.

 
Possible Lineup in 2011
Wt  Wrestler Record
103
 (Fr) Sean Hoban

112
 (Fr) Matt Miksic
112
 (So) Michael Mackintosh
2-14
119/125
 (Sr) Jimmy Syzmanski
6-7
125
 (Jr) William McTigue
0-15
130
 (Fr) Sean Sullivan

140
 (Sr) Connor Northrup
1-6
140
 (Sr) Robert Presley

140
 (Fr) Joe Erbe

145
 (Sr) Christian Bozinos
17-7
145
 (Sr) Shayne Smith

152
 (Jr) Nick Greenquist
6-13
152
 (So) Matt Syzmanski
5-11
160
 (So) Jack Sullivan
2-12
171
 (Sr) Dylan Seip
18-6
189
 (Sr) Kevin Holt
0-10
189
 (Sr) Ian Nugent
2-4
215
 (Sr) Ryan Cantlon
3-15
               
 ___________________  


2010 Final Record: 1-16
10th Place District 23
5th Place Shore Conference Class B-Central
11th Place Holmdel Holiday Tournament








St. Rose Wrestling - St. Rose High School (Belmar, NJ)