607 7th Ave.
Belmar, NJ 07719
732-681-2858
(Monmouth County)



Mascot
Purple Roses

Colors
Purple & Gold

Athletic Director

Head Coaches
Daniel White

Assistant
Doug O'Connell

Section
SJ Non-Public B

Division
B-Central

District
23


2012 Medal Winners

Holmdel Holiday

1st Place
145: Nick Greenquist

3rd Place
113: Sean Hoban


District 23

2nd Place
152: Nick Greenquist



2011-2012 Season Recap
Final Record: 2-18
11th Place District 23
4th Place B-Central
9th Place Holmdel Holiday Tournament
10th Place Colt Classic


TheShoreConference.com Wrestler of the Year
(Sr) Nick Greenquist - 152
Final Record: 25-5 (Team Leader in Wins)
2nd Place District 23
Holmdel Holiday Tournament Champion


Wt  2011-2012 Roster
Record
106
 (So) John Swider
6-7
113
 (So) Sean Hoban
12-8
113
 (So) Drew Squicciarini
11-15
120
 (Jr) Mike Mackintosh
3-16
126
 (Fr) Brad Squicciarini
5-17
132
 (Jr) Brenden O'Shea
0-15
138
 (So) Matt King
0-8
145
 (Jr) Steve Krakower
12-13
145
 (Jr) Chris Foulks
0-3
152
 (Sr) Nick Greenquist
25-5
160
 (Fr) Patrick Quigley
3-10
160
 (So) Sean Sullivan
0-8
170
 (Jr) Jack Sullivan
7-10
182
 (Jr) Matt Syzmanski
6-12
        
 _________________________                

Date
 2011-2012 Results
Result
12/17
Colt Classic
10th Place
12/20
 @ Keansburg
L 21-53
12/21
 @ St. John Vianney
L 9-72
12/23
 vs. Monsignor Donovan
L 25-33
12/28
Holmdel Holiday
9th Place
1/04
 vs. Keansburg
L 21-51
1/07
 vs. Pt. Beach (Tri)
L 6-73

       Asbury Park
W 36-18
1/09
 @ Rutgers Prep
W 40-30
1/12
 vs. Pt. Boro
L 4-77
1/14
 @ Red Bank Regional (Tri)
L 21-60

      Rumson
L 18-48
1/16
 @ RBC
L 10-60
1/18
 @ Shore Regional
L 21-54
1/28
 @ BCIT (Tri)
L 24-54

      Colts Neck
L 18-60
1/31
 @ Freehold Twp
L 11-67
2/01
 @ Central Regional (Tri)
L 21-54

      Lakewood
L 41-42
2/03
 vs. Monmouth Regional
L 14-57
2/06
 vs. Neptune
L 3-49
2/10
 @ Manasquan
L 18-43
2/18
District 23
11th Place
              
___________________________
                     


2011-2012 Results & Box Scores

2/22: Greenquist's Season Ends At Regions

Region Prelim Result

#4 (So) Joey Schultz (Howell) d. #13 (Sr) Nick Greenquist (St Rose)  6-5


2/18: Greenquist Places 2nd; Advances To Regions

Senior Nick Greenquist finished 2nd in the 152-pound weight class at Saturday's District 23 Tournament, earning him a trip to the Region 6 Tournament.  Greenquist will compete in Wednesday night's opening round at the Pine Belt Arena in Toms River.

District 23 Medal Winner

2nd Place
152: Nick Greenquist


2/10: Manasquan 43  -  St. Rose 18
106: No Match
113: Sean Hoban (SR) md. Benjamin Meseroll  13-2
120: Drew Squicciarini (SR) d. Ed Franzoni  12-10
126: Brad Squicciarini (SR) d. Alek Lowrie  6-4
132: Evan Walsh (M) p. Matt King  2:18
138: Christian Felstedt (M) by ff
145: Nick Greenquist (SR) tf. Brian Gianforte  15-0
152: Steven Krakower (SR) d. Casey Wyckoff  6-4
160: Corey Phillips (M) p. Patrick Quigley  :28
170: Kieran Walsh (M) md. Jack Sullivan  12-4
182: Anthony Deseno (M) d. Matt Syzmanski  10-8
195: Harry Warner (M) by ff
220: Sean Tobin (M) by ff
Hwt: Gerald Taylor (M) by ff

2/6: Neptune 49  -  St. Rose 3
106: George Barreto (N) by ff
113: Uriel Santiago (N) p. Drew Squicciarini  :27
120: Isaiah Haymon (N) md. Sean Hoban  10-2
126: Elizier Santiago (N) p. Brad Squicciarini  2:58
132: Tareeq Hamilton (N) by ff
138: Jose Caraballo (N)  by ff
145: Sekou Harris (N) d. Nick Greenquist  2-1
152: Steve Krakower (SR) d. David Israel  10-3
160: MArk Stephens (N) p. Pat Quigley  1:36
170: Dae'Sean Brown (N) by ff
182: No Match
195: No Match
220: No Match
Hwt: No Match

2/3: Monmouth 57  -  St. Rose 14
106: Matt Moynihan (MR) by ff
113: Joe Panchak (MR) d. Sean Hoban  3-2
120: Julio Hernandez (MR) p. Drew Squicciarini  1:21
126: Dominick Cardella (MR) p. Brad Squicciarini  3:50
132: Sean Sanderson (MR) p. Matt King  :10
138: No Match
145: Nick Greenquist (SR) tf. Ali Javaid  23-6
152: Steven Krakower (SR) d. Dan Armenti  8-2
160: Keone Osby (MR) p. Sean Sullivan  1:21
170: Jack Sullivan (SR) p. Shannen McCue  2:30
182: Evan Imber (MR) by ff
195: Ryan Platzaer (MR) by ff
220: Jalen Ramsey (MR) by ff
Hwt: Anthony Baklouk (MR) by ff

2/1: Lakewood 42  -  St. Rose 41
Hwt: Justice Lewis (L) by ff
106: John Swider (SR) by ff
113: Sean Hoban (SR) by ff
120: Drew Squicciarini (SR) p. Luis Reyes  1:46
126: Ed Carmona (L) by inj def over Mike Mackintosh
132: Alex Martinez (L) p. Brad Squicciarini  1:39
138: Gary Carmona (L) by ff
145: Nick Greenquist (SR) tf. Yah'nie Patterson  16-1
152: Steve Krakower (SR) p. Solomon Cobbs  3:36
160: Hector Torres (L) p. Sean Sullivan
170: Matt Syzmanski (SR) p. Ruben Sihuanca  2:22
182: Jack Sullivan (SR) by ff
195: Isiah Nicholson (L) by ff
220: Kenneth Enalls (L) by ff

2/1: Central 54  -  St. Rose 21
220: Jeff Paton (CR) by ff
Hwt: Atanacio Carillo (CR) by ff
106: Zac Skeeter (CR) d. John Swider  7-4
113: Sean Hoban (SR) p. Dan Buhagiar  1:57
120: Drew Squiciarini (S) p. Matt Ehrhardt  1:42
126: JD Porter (CR) p. Mike Mackintosh  3:33
132: Jalen Ramos (CR) p. Brad Squicciarini  :47
138: Mike Sasso (CR) by ff
145: Nick Greenquist (SR) d. John Kroon  8-4
152: Jake Paton (CR) p. Steve Krakower  5:54
160: Brett Lobdell (CR) p. Sean Sullivan  1:10
170: Ray Clayton (CR) p. Matt Syzmanski  3:02
182: Jeff Foca (CR) d. Jack Sullivan  4-3
195: No Match

1/31: Freehold Twp 67  -  St. Rose 11
120: Ken Carrier (FT) p. Drew Squicciarini  2:41
126: Harrison Nussbaum (FT) d. Mike Mackintosh  7-1
132: Ricky Guerino (FT) p. Brad Squicciarini  3:34
138: Scott Kennedy (FT) p. Matt King  1:10
145: Nick Greenquist (SR) tf. Darius Thomas  17-2
152: Nick Conti (FT) p. Steve Krakower  1:11
160: Bryan Attinson (FT) p. Sean Sullivan  1:11
170: Jack Sullivan (SR) p. Kyle Kately  3:45
182: Zach Pittius (FT) by forfeit
195: Tom Boylan (FT) by forfeit
220: Gary Figueroa (FT) by forfeit
Hwt: Eric Kakauridze (FT) by forfeit
106: Jullian Spangenberg (FT) p. John Swider  3:03
113: Nick DePierro (FT) md. Sean Hoban  11-2

1/28: BCIT 54  -  St. Rose 24
106: Tyron Thomas (BCIT) p. John Swider  3:11
113: Drew Squicciarini (SR) by ff
120: Sean Hoban (SR) p. Munajj Khan  :25
126: Mike Mackintosh (SR) p. Andre Livingston  2:23
132: Giovonnie Trahan (BCIT) p. Brad Squicciarini  :50
138: Shaquille Broadway (BCIT) p. Matt King  :43
145: Nick Greenquist (SR) p. Nelson Randolph  4:49
152: Divante Scott (BCIT) p. Steven Krakower  3:10
160: Nathaniel Bowe (BCIT) p. Sean Sullivan  :44
170: Joe Accurso (BCIT) p. Pat Quigley  1:18
182: Justyce Robertson (BCIT) p. Jack Sullivan  3:24
195: Kareem Guice (BCIT) by ff
220: No Match
Hwt: Virdhy Rouzard (BCIT) by ff

1/28: Colts Neck 60  -  St. Rose 18
106: Andrew Ciccone (CN) p. John Swider  :56
113: Nick Ottaviano (CN) d. Sean Hoban  4-0
120: Ryan Carl (CN) p. Drew Squicciarini  2:58
126: Vin Belfiore (CN) p. Mike Mackintosh  4:57
132: Dylan Campbell (CN) p. Brad Squicciarini  1:08
138: Nico Zampelle (CN) p. Matt King  1:01
145: Nick Greenquist (SR) p. Zach Hasan  3:34
152: Connor McDonnell (CN) d. Steve Krakower  7-2
160: Will Hoffbauer (CN) p. Sean Sullivan  1:27
170: Pat Quigley (SR) by ff
182: Jack Sullivan (SR) by ff
195: Frank Lefkowitz (CN) by ff
220: Fred Womack (CN) by ff
Hwt: Brandon Russo (CN) by ff

1/18: Shore Regional 54  -  St. Rose 21
220: Dave Musselman (S) by forfeit
HWT: Mike Morgan (S) by forfeit
106: John Swider (StR) md. Danny Welsh 17-7
113: Drew Squicciarini (StR) p. Kevin Newenhouse 5:28
120: Mike Mackintosh (StR) d. Jake Brown 7-2
126: Connor Feroce (S) p.  Brad Squicciarini 1:01
132: Derek Arnette (S) p. Matt King :32
138: Sam Koenig (S) p. Brandan O'Shea 1:16
145: Nick Greenquist (StR) tf. Conor Dowd 17-2  4:36
152: Steve Krakower (StR) d. Dylan Vieira 5-2
160: Chris Graham (S) p. Sean Sullivan :55
170: Chris Wollman (S) p. Pat Quigley 1:11
182: Dan Baillie (S) p. Matt Szymanski 3:14
195: Stefanos Koursaris (S) by forfeit

1/16: RBC 60  -  St. Rose 10
106: No Match
113: Drew Squicciarini (SR) tf. Zach Hazley  15-0
126: Thomas Meer (RBC) p. Brad Squicciarini  1:37
132: Angelo Bailey (RBC) p. Mike Mackintosh  3:50
138: Alex Spiezio (RBC) p. Brendan O'Shea  2:48
145: Nick Greenquist (SR) tf. Chris Whitlock  20-5
152: Dan States (RBC) p. Steven Krakower  1:28
160: Paul Alwell (RBC) p. Sean Sullivan  1:02
170: Shawn McCord (RBC) p. Matt Syzmanksi  4:57
182: Andrew LaMura (RBC) by ff
195: Anthony Dorsi (RBC) by ff
220: No Match
Hwt: Joe Coscarelli (RBC) by ff

1/14: Rumson 48  -  St. Rose 18
106: Cole Bisaccia (R) p. John Swider  1:26
113: Sean Hoban (SR) by ff
120: Matt Giannotto (R) p. Drew Squicciarini  3:40
126: Marcus Iwama (R) p. Mike Mackintosh  1:18
132: Bobby Chan (R) p. Brad Squicciarini  1:16
138: Connor Briggs (R) p. Brandon O'Shea  1:53
145: Nick Greenquist (SR) p. Vin Ottoviano  2:46
152: Tucker Briggs (R) p. Steven Krakower  5:50
160: Patrick Quigley (SR) by ff
170: Dillon Kean (R) p. Matt Symankski  3:23
182: No Match
195: No Match
220: Taylor Avino (R) by ff
Hwt: No Match


1/14: Red Bank 60  -  St. Rose 21
106: John Swider (SR) p. Ryan Burr  1:03
113: Sean Hoban (SR) p. Matt Mery  1:08
120: Alphones Muolo (RB) p. Drew Squicciarini  1:15
126: William Terrarosa (RB) p. Mike Mackintosh  3:46
132: Youvani Ruiz (RB) p. Brad Squicciarini  1:18
138: Adam Lynch (RB) p. Brendan O'Shea  2:29
145: Nick Greenquist (SR) d. Evan Brown  10-4
152: Steven Krakower (SR) p. Nick Krajewski  4:48
160: William Guinnessey (RB) p. Patrick Quigley  1:15
170: Dillon Stambaugh (RB) p. Matt Syazmanski  2:42
182: Mason Gaetano (RB) by ff
195: Brandon Middletown (RB) by ff
220: Xaire Williams (RB) by ff
Hwt: Anthony Sarbello (RB) by ff


1/12: Pt. Boro 77  -  St. Rose 4
106: Pete Gencarelli (PB) p. John Swider  1:09
113: Darrin Perrotta (PB) p. Drew Squicciarini  5:03
120: Ryan Budzek (PB) tf. Mike Mackintosh  16-0
126: Dan Nobbs (PB) p. Brad Squicciarini  1:10
132: Andrew Moslowitz (PB) p. Matt King  1:14
138: Avery Brecka (PB) p. Brendan O'Shea  1:40
145: Nick Greenquist (SR) md. Kevin Kelly  12-4
152: Dan DiMaria (PB) p. Steven Krakower  3:11
160: Brandon Cusack (PB) p. Patrick Quigley  :59
170: Ed Kendall (PB) p. Matt Syzmanski  1:11
182: Nick Dzuna (PB) by ff
195: Matt Gliddon (PB) by ff
220: Adam Graf (PB) by ff
Hwt: Andrew Matter (PB) by ff


1/09: St. Rose 40  -  Rutgers Prep 30
106: John Swider (SR) by ff
113: Drew Squicciarini (SR) by ff
120: Sean Hoban (SR) p. Tyler Coutros  :52
126: Mike Mackintosh (SR) p. David Shalat  1:44
132: Brad Squicciarini (SR) d. Alex Kochanik  10-5
138: Chris Peer (RP) p. Brendan O'Shea  2:32
145: Nick Greenquist (SR) md. Peter Coutros  13-2
152: Steven Krakower (SR) d. Mike Riccio  9-6
160: Jack Williams (RP) p. Patrick Quigley  5:16
170: Matt Syzmanski (SR) p. Ajeet Seenivasan  1:06
182: Cody Epps (RP) p. Jack Sullivan  :34
220: Jack Vajda (RP) by ff
Hwt: Nick Motesino (RP) by ff


1/07: Pt. Beach 73  -  St. Rose 6
138: Jake DeLorenzo (PB) p. Brendan O'Shea  4:24
145: Rob Finnerty (PB) md. Nick Greenquist  12-4
152: Riley Kelly (PB) d. Steve Krakower  7-4
160: Jake Fioretti (PB) p. Pat Quigley  :36
170: Dan Tighe (PB) p. Matt Syzmanski  3:41
182: Jack Sullivan (SR) p. Trent Broderick  :57
195: Sean Struncius (PB) by ff
220: Lucas Jordy (PB) by ff
Hwt: Tim Morris (PB) by ff
106: Gustavo Garcia (PB) p. Sean Hoban  2:47
113: Trey Watkins (PB) p. John Swider  :23
120: Zack Schaller (PB) p. Drew Squicciarini  1:44
126: Tore Capriglione (PB) p. Mike Mackintosh  4:18
132: James Finnerty (PB) p. Brad Squicciarini  :26


1/07: St. Rose 36  -  Asbury Park 18
106: John Swider (SR) p. Jarod Fletcher  2:33
113: No Match
120: No Match
126: No Match
132: No Match
138: Deshawn Miranda (AP) p. Brendan O'Shea  :28
145: Nick Greenquist (SR) by ff
152: Steven Krakower (SR) by ff
160: Pat Quigley (SR) by ff
170: Matt Syzmanski (SR) p. Elizah Scott  5:07
182: Jack Sullivan (SR) p. Darius McKnight  1:57
195: No Match
220: Rodney Foster (AP) by ff
Hwt: Domingo Perez (AP) by ff


1/04: Keyport 51  -  St. Rose 21
132: Brad Squicciarini (SR) by ff
138: Tyler Eltringham (K) p. Brendan O'Shea  1:07
145: Nick Greenquist (SR) d. Darnell Holmes  11-4
152: Steve Krakower (SR) p. Matt Eltringham  4:51
160: Joe Prevost (K) by ff
170: Ryan Hynes (K) p. Matt Syzmanski  4:56
182: Steve Ayala (K) by ff
195: Josh Preost (K) by ff
220: Steve Prevost (K) by ff
Hwt: Tyler Borza (K) by ff
106: No Match
113: Drew Squicciarini (SR) by ff
120: Ron Cox (K) d. Sean Hoban  2-0
126: Jake Andrews (K) p. Mike Mackintosh  4:00


12/28: St. Rose Finishes 9th at Holmdel Holiday

Medal Winners

1st Place
145: Nick Greenquist

3rd Place
113: Sean Hoban

12/23: Monsignor Donovan 33  -  St. Rose 25
106: No Match
113: Sean Hoban (SR) p. Joe Ferraro  :45
120: Drew Squicciarini (SR) md. Giovanni Fevola  10-2
126: Eric Glawson (MD) d. Mike Mackintosh  5-0
132: Josh Pereria (MD) p. Brad Squicciarini  1:26
138: Jared Anicic (MD) p. Brendan O'Shea :40
145: Tom Donnelly (MD) p. Chris Foulks  1:00
152: Nick Greenquist (SR) p. Connor Hanifin  1:00
160: Steven Krakower (SR) d. Francis Duddy  8-7
170: Dom DiSalvo (MD) p. Jack Sullivan  1:01
182: Matt Syzmanski (SR) p. Tyler DePaolo  :31
195: No Match
220: No Match
Hwt: Steven Kenney (MD) by ff


12/21: St. John Vianney 72  -  St. Rose 9
138: Terrence Davis (SJV) p. Matt King  1:30
145: Nigel Hopkinson (SJV) p. Chris Foulks  1:28
152: Nick Greenquist (SR) p. Demetri Koutsoubis  1:50
160: Louis Thompson (SJV) p. Steve Krakower  1:19
170: Anthony Ferraro (SJV) p. Jack Sullivan  :27
182: Matt Falco (SJV) p. Patrick Quigley  :22
195: Tom Reese (SJV) by ff
220: Ed Littig (SJV) by ff
Hwt: Pat Lynch (SJV) by ff
106: Sean Hoban (SR) d. Paul Piccione  3-0
113: Nick Barrett (SJV) p. Drew Squicciarini  1:43
120: Nick Landi (SJV) by ff
126: Aidan Cole (SJV) p. Brad Squicciarini  3:30
132: Pete DeRosa (SJV) p. Mike Mackintosh  2:16


12/20: Keansburg 53  -  St. Rose 21
106: John Swider (SR) p. Anthony Aziz  1:12
113: Sean Hoban (SR) p. Valquan Rush  2:45
120: Nic Vloyanetes (K) tf. Drew Squicciarini  17-2
126: Brad Squicciarini (SR) by ff
132: Damien Zitzman (K) p. Mike Mackintosh  3:50
138: Romello Union (K) p. Brendan O'Shea  :30
145: Carlos Fontanez (K) p. Chris Foulks  1:33
152: Nick Greenquist (S) d. Brandon Nelan  2-0
160: Anthony Sandi (K) p. Steve Krakower  5:54
170: Matt Keddell (K) p. Jack Sullivan  :19
182: Tariq James (K) p. Pat Quigley  5:00
195: John Manoes (K) by ff
220: No Match
Hwt: Bradley Baker (K) by ff


2011-2012 Season Preview

Head Coach:
Daniel White (2nd Season / 6-13)
Assistant:
Doug O'Connell

2011 Final Record: 6-13
10th Place District 23
State Sectional Semifinalists
12th Place Colt Classic

2011-2012 Roster
Wt  Wrestler Record
106/113
 (So)Sean Hoban
12-8
106/113
 (So) John Swider
5-3
113/120
 (So) Drew Squicciarini

120
 (Jr) Brenden O'Shea

126/132
 (Jr) Mike Mackintosh
2-8
126/132
 (Fr) Brad Squicciarini

132/138
 (So) Matt King

132/138
 (So) Sean Sullivan

138/145
 (Jr) Chris Foulks

145/152
 (Sr) Nick Greenquist
10-13
145/152
 (Jr) Steve Krakower
2-8
160/170
 (Jr) Matt Syzmanski
0-6
160/170
 (Fr) Pat Quigley

170/182
 (Jr) Jack Sullivan
0-10
182/195
 (Fr) Daniel Stevens

                     
 ___________________________                  
Graduated in 2011
Wt.
 Wrestler
Record
Notes
130
 Jack Clark
5-12

135
 Connor Northrup
8-17

140
 Christian Bozinos
19-6
2nd D23
152
 Shayne Smith
3-9

160
 Dylan Seip
20-6
3rd D23
171
 Rob Presley
5-8

189
 Kevin Holt
6-11

215
 Ryan Cantlon
5-9

Hwt
 Ian Nugent
14-8

           
_____________________
            
                                 

Graduation was unkind to St. Rose as nine members of last year's State Sectional semifinalist team have departed.  Gone also are coaches Kurt Pellegrino and Justin Haskins giving the Roses a much different look on the mat and on the sidelines in 2012.

With all the changes, the Roses are looking to rebuild, but the members of this year's team are a dedicated group and are working hard to be competitive as possible.

Wrestlers To Watch - (Sr) Nick Greenquist & (So) Sean Hoban

The key returners for St. Rose, senior Nick Greenquist and sophomore Sean Hoban, are hoping to build off their success last year and are hoping to make a run at reaching the Regions. St. Rose has only had one District champion in the program's history, and that was back in 1992.  Both wrestlers have the goal to end that drought in 2012.












St. Rose Wrestling - St. Rose High School (Belmar, NJ)