607 7th Ave.
Belmar, NJ 07719
732-681-2858
(Monmouth County)


SCHOOL WEBSITE
DIRECTIONS



Mascot
Purple Roses

Colors
Purple & Gold

Athletic Director
Dan White

Head Coach
Rob Connelley
(5th Season in 2020)

Section
SJ Non-Public B

Division
B-Central

District
23

Region
6




Overall Record:  3-22  /  Shore Conference:  1-17  /  B-Central:  1-4

2020 St Rose Wrestling
10th Place District 23
SJNPB Sectional Semifinalists
5th Place B-Central
17th Place Rumble In The Pines
12th Place Holmdel Holiday Tournament


ShoreConferenceWrestling.com Wrestler of the Year
(Fr) Dieter Rowohlt - 132
Record: 12-17

Tied for the team lead in victories, Rowohlt was the lone member of the Roses to win a match at this year's Districts.


Wgt.
 Wrestler
Record
106
 (Fr) Brian Fromhold5-16
106
  
113
 (Fr) Nico DeMaio2-22
113


120
  
120


126
 (Fr) Jake Blamquist3-16
126


132
 (Fr) Dieter Rowohlt12-17
132


138
 
138


145
 (So) Vincent Fontanez12-17
145


152


152

160


160


170


170


182
 (So) Cameron McManus3-16
182


195
 (Sr) Richler Innocent11-14
195


220


220


Hwt


Hwt


              
                                                         
                        



Date
 Opponent
Result
12/19 at Pt BeachL 12-71

      Asbury ParkL 15-46
12/20 at St John VianneyL 6-72
12/28 Holmdel Holiday Tournament12th Place
12/30 Rumble In The Pines17th Place
1/4 at KeansburgL 0-39

     Monmouth RegionalL 0-63

     Asbury ParkL 15-36
1/8 at RBCL 0-60
1/13 at Jackson LibertyL 0-56

      HolmdelL 6-48
1/14 at Shore RegionalL 6-57

      BarnegatL 0-72
1/15 at Red Bank RegionalL 6-63

      KeyportW 36-24
2/1 at WillingboroW 30-24

      Rutgers PrepL 10-66
2/3 at ManasquanL 27-33
      Hamilton WestL 0-84
2/4 at LakewoodL 6-36
2/6 vs NeptuneL 6-49
2/10 SJNPB-QF: at St Joe's (Hammonton)W 30-24
2/12 SJNPB-SF: at Camden CatholicL 0-84
2/14 vs Middletown North (at Asbury)L 0-78

      MatawanL 12-36

      Middle TwpL 0-78

      BrearleyL 24-30
2/22 St Rose10th Place



              
_________________________________
                     




2/14: ASBURY PARK SUPER QUAD
Middletown North  78  -  St Rose  0  (BOX SCORE)
Matawan  36  -  St Rose  12  (BOX SCORE)
Middle Twp  78  -  St Rose  0  (BOX SCORE)
Brearley  30  - St Rose  24  (BOX SCORE)


2/12: SJNPB SEMIFINALS
#1 Camden Catholic  84  -  #5 St Rose  0  (BOX SCORE)


2/10: SJNPB QUARTERFINALS
#5 St Rose  30  -  #4 St Joseph's (Hammonton)  24  (BOX SCORE)


2/6: NON-DIVISION
Neptune  49  -  St Rose  6  (BOX SCORE)
 SR: Innocent pins for St Rose


2/4: NON-DIVISION
Lakewood  36  -  St Rose  6  (BOX SCORE)


2/3: NON-DIVISION
Manasquan  33  -  St Rose 27  (BOX SCORE)
Hamilton West  84  -  St Rose  0  (BOX SCORE)

2/1: WILLINGBORO TRI
St Rose  30  -  Willingboro  24  (BOX SCORE)
Rutgers Prep  66  -  St Rose  10  (BOX SCORE)


1/15: RED BANK QUAD
Red Bank  63  -  St Rose  6  (BOX SCORE)
St Rose  36  -  Keyport  24  (BOX SCORE)


1/14: SHORE REGIONAL TRI
Shore  57  -  St Rose  6  (BOX SCORE)
Barnegat  72  -  St Rose  0  (BOX SCORE)


1/13: JACKSON LIBERTY TRI
Jackson Liberty  56  -  St Rose  0  (BOX SCORE)
Holmdel  48  -  St Rose  6  (BOX SCORE)


1/8: NON-DIVISION
RBC  60  -  St Rose  0  (BOX SCORE)


1/4: KEANSBURG QUAD
Monmouth  63  -  St Rose  0  (BOX SCORE)
Keansburg  39  -  St Rose  0  (BOX SCORE)
Asbury Park  36  -  St Rose  15  (BOX SCORE)


12/30: RUMBLE IN THE PINES
St Rose Finishes in 17th Place


12/20: NON-DIVISION
St John Vianney  72  -  St Rose  6  (BOX SCORE)


12/19: B-CENTRAL
Pt Beach  71  -  St Rose  12  (BOX SCORE)
Asbury Park  46  -  St Rose  15  (BOX SCORE)







2020 Season Preview

2019 Overall Record:  0-23  /  Shore Conference:  0-18  /  B-Central:  0-5

Sectionals: SJNPB Quarterfinalists
10th Place District 23
6th Place B-Central
40th Place Shore Conference Tournament


The Roses return two starters from last year's team in sophomore Vincent Fontanez and senior Richler Innocent. Both will be looking for seasons on the plus side of .500 and a run at post-season success. The rest of the team is comprised of newcomers with varying levels of success. With the numbers being what they are, the team will work hard to improve with each outing, and for the underclassmen to take the step towards bigger things individually and for the program down the road.



Wgt.
 Wrestler
Record
106
 (Fr) Nico DeMaio

120
 (Sr) Christopher Hauss

132
 (Fr) Dieter Rowohlt

145
 (So) Vincent Fontanez
9-12
170
 (Fr) Anthony Seragusa

182
 (So) Cameron McManus

195
 (Sr) Richler Innocent
6-12
              
                                                         
                        





Graduated in 2019
Wgt
 Wrestler
Record
2019
160
 Evan Peeke
14-9

170
 Michael Jarmer
12-14

Hwt
 Alex Nappi
18-11